PennyMac Correspondent Group Online Privacy Policy

PennyMac Corp. and its affiliates (collectively, "PennyMac", "we," "us," "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors (collectively, "you") when using PennyMac"s websites, mobile applications, or accounts that PennyMac operates on social media sites, and any other online interactions you may have with PennyMac.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

We may collect Personal Information from or about you via forms, surveys, or other online fields, such as name, mailing address, email address, or contact information. We may also collect information we get from your use of our web sites and services. This includes your device information, location information, and server log information.

How Is This Information Used?

We may use this information to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our sites and services. This may include:

  • Providing customer support, processing transactions, and responding to your inquiries;
  • Sending you important information and updates regarding sites, products and services;
  • Delivering marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, including, advertisements or offers tailored to you;
  • For business purposes, including data analysis, audits, developing and improving products and services, enhancing the site, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
  • For risk control, fraud detection and prevention, compliance with laws and regulations, and compliance with other legal process and law enforcement requirements; and
  • For any other purposes that we may specifically disclose at the time you provide or we collect your information.
Who Will Have Access To This Personal Information?

We may share the personal information collected from you with our affiliates and other third parties for our everyday business and marketing purposes. Where appropriate, we will limit sharing of your Personal Information in accordance with applicable law and the choices you have provided us.

How to Access, Update, or Correct Your Personal Information

If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information, please contact us as outlined below under Contact Us. We will try to comply with your request within a reasonable time and, in any case, within the time limits established by applicable law.

How Is This Information Collected?

Other information may be collected about how and when you use our sites, using cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons.

Cookies And Other Online Technologies

We collect visitor information by using cookies and pixel tags. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can send to your browser and may then be stored on your computer's hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally.

A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

You may set your browser to warn you when placement of a cookie is requested, and decide whether or not to accept it. However, some of the features available on the site may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics

We may use tools called "Google Analytics" or "Adobe Analytics" to collect information about use of our sites. These tools collect information such as how often users visit a site, what pages they visit, when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from these tools only to improve this site. Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics collect only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of these tools with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics may set cookies on your browser, they cannot be used by anyone but Google or Adobe. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Google Privacy Policy. Adobe's ability to use and share information collected by Adobe Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by Adobe Analytics Terms of Service and Adobe Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

How Long Do We Keep Information?

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Online Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

"Do Not Track" Features

Your Internet browser may offer a "Do Not Track" feature allowing you to tell us you want to opt out of tracking for some purposes. We may not separately respond to or take any action in response to a 'Do Not Track' setting in your Internet browser.

Protecting Children"s Privacy Online

Our sites and services are not intended for children under the age of thirteen (13). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

What Security Measures Are Used to Protect Your Personal Information?

We take reasonable measures, including the implementation and maintenance of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards, in an effort to assure the security, integrity and accuracy of Personal Information under our control. This includes device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third party service providers. Please note that electronic communication, particularly email, is not necessarily secure against interception.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Online Privacy Policy.

Changes To This Online Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post the revised policy on this page with a new "Effective Date." Any changes to this Online Privacy Policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise. Your use of the site following these changes means that you accept the revised Online Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Online Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

PennyMac Corp.
PCGPrivacy@pnmac.com

Effective Date: September 2, 2016